Planning and Complexity

Program

11th meeting: Self-organization and spatial planning: in-depth analysis

 

Thematic Group of AESOP, Planning and Complexity

Program of the 11th meeting

University of Aveiro, Department of Social, Political and Territorial Sciences (venue: Senate Room / Sala do Senado)

Thursday, the 2nd of May:

14.00 h Welcome by Paulo Silva (Chair organizing committee)

14.10 h Opening speech

14.30 h 1st set of papers

  • Ulysses Sengupta, Eric Cheung- Incorporating Informal Patterns: New Computational Approaches aimed at Integration of Socio-Spatial and Temporal Aspects of Self Organisation in Mumbai, within Future Co-ordinated Planning Strategies
  • Jenni Partanen- Empirical Indicators for Self-Organisation
  • Jorge Batista e Silva, José Antunes Ferreira - Intelligent cities and intelligent plans: how to foster self-organisation?

16.00 h coffee break

16.30 h 2nd set of papers

  • Beitske Boonstra - Co-housing as self-organisation in spatial development: mapping the trajectories of becoming of four Danish co-housing initiatives
  • Ward Rauws, Gert de Roo - Cohousing, self-organization in Dutch urban planning practice?
  • José Carlos Mota - The added value of city civic movements in local spatial planning policies: Discussing the case of Aveiro, Portugal
  • Oswald Devisch, Oscar Rommens, Joris Van Reusel - Towards a culture of urban improvisation – reconstructions of the interplay of private and public initiatives in spatial transformation processes

18.30 h Closing

 

Friday, the 3rd of May:

09.00 h 3rd set of papers

  • Sara Levy, Karel Martens, Rob van der Heijden - Networks, Markets and Hierarchies: how different governance modes organize urban development
  • Matthias Loepfe, Christina Zweifel, Lineo Devechi - On emergence and power of strategies: exploring the relations between strategic planning and urban development in Switzerland
  • Helena Farrall, Lia Vasconcelos - Planning for Urban Panarchy or Panarchy in Urban Planning?

10.30 h coffee break

11.00 h Keynote

KEYNOTE speaker prof. Francis Heylighen

12.30 h lunch break

13.30 h 4th set of presentations

  • Sharon Ackerman - Applying principles from Complex Adaptive Systems theory towards urban planning strategies: A test case that replaces the design of urban objects with the choreography of urban processes.
  • Paulo Silva - Spatial planning systems: emergence and co-evolution involving illegal settlers, institutional, planning and spatial design
  • Sara Levy, Karel Martens, Rob van der Heijden - Just a little patience: an agent-based model of the effect of a planning institution on residential patterns
  • Kyunghyun Baek - Urban Design as a multi-actors involved incremental process: a complex theories (self-organisation) perspective

15.30 h Closing session and drinks