National Representatives Elections 2018

Published at: 13 April 2018

AESOP COUNCIL OF REPRESENTATIVES

National Representatives Elections 2018



ELECTION RULES

General Rules

Only AESOP Full Members are eligible to elect or appoint National Representatives and their Substitutes in AESOP Council of Representatives.

The mandatory period for the National Representatives and their Substitutes is two years (2018-2020).

The National Representatives and their Substitutes can be re-elected.

The powers and duties of the Council of Representatives are described in the articles 15-20 of the AESOP Charter.

The National Representatives shall be prepared to attend two Council of Representatives Meetings a year: the first takes place a day before the AESOP Heads of Schools Meeting in the Spring, the second takes place during the AESOP Annual Congress in July. AESOP does not cover travel and accommodation costs to attend these meetings.


Election of the National Representatives

If a country has one Full Member, its delegate represents the member schools of that country.

If a country has two Full Members, both their delegates represent the member schools of that country.

If a country has more than two Full Members, all Full Mem­bers of that country elect two representatives.

The Secretary General is responsible for the general oversight of this process.

Substitutes

Each National Representative has one Substitute, elected in the same way as the National Representative. The Substitute is al­lowed to attend the meetings of the Council, but is only allowed to vote in case of absence of the National Rep­resentative.

 

PROCEDURE

Ongoing National Representatives are responsible for organising elections in their countries and communicate the results to the Secretary General. 

Information about AESOP Contact Persons is available on AESOP website in the Members Directory.

The Secretary General will address directly schools which have to appoint new Representatives.

The Election process will start on April 23th 2018 and finish on June 08th 2018.

The results of the elections in each country should be communicated to the Secretary General before June 15th 2018.  

The new appointed/elected Country Representatives must be prepared to attend the CoRep Meeting in Gothenburg, on July 10th 2018.


If you have any question do not hesitate to contact the Secretary General (secretariat(at)aesop-planning.eu).



NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES ELECTIONS 2018 BY COUNTRIES:

Albania

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Polis University, International School of Architecture and Urban Development Policies, Faculty of Planning and Environment F-355-01

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Besnik Aliaj (besnik_aliaj@universitetipolis.org)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Sotir Dhamo (sotir_dhamo@universitetipolis.edu.al)

 


Austria

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Vienna University of Technology F-043-01

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Thomas Dillinger (thomas.dillinger@tuwien.ac.at)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Petra Hirschler (petra.hirschler@tuwien.ac.at)

 


Belgium ELECTIONS

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Department of Architecture  F-032-01     
University Gent, Department of Planning F-032-02
Institut Superieur d'Urbanisme et de Renovation Urbaine (ISURU), Brussels F-032-03
University of Antwerp, Faculty of Design Sciences  F-032-04
Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University of Brussels)Department of Geography
F-032-05

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Luuk Boelens (Luuk.Boelens@ugent.be)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Tom Coppens (Tom.coppens@uantwerpen.be)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Jan Schreurs  (Jan.Schreurs@asro.kuleuven.be)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Michael Ryckewaert (michael.ryckewaert@vub.ac.be)



Bulgaria

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing University of Architecture, Civil Engineering and Geodesy, Department of Urban Planning, Faculty of Architecture F-359-01

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Milena Tasheva-Petrova  (Tasheva_far@uacg.bg)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Angel Burov (burov_far@uacg.bg)



Czech Republic

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Czech Technical University, Faculty of Architecture F-042-02
To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Brno University of Technology, Department of Spatial Design, Faculty of Architecture F-042-01

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Karel Maier (maier@fa.cvut.cz)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Jiri Palacky  (palacky@fa.vutbr.cz)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Jakub Vorel (jakub.vorel@gis.cvut.cz)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Lubos Frantisak (frantisak@fa.vutbr.cz)

 


Denmark

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Aalborg University, School of Architecture, Design and Planning F-045-01
To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Aarhus School of Architecture, Department of Urban Planning, Institute of Landscape and Urban Development F-045-02

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Michael Tophøj Sørensen (tophoej@land.aau.dk)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Daniel Galland (dgalland@plan.aau.dk)

 


Finland

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Aalto University, School of Engineering/Department of Built Environment/Spatial Planning and Transportation Engineering Research Group F-358-01
To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Aalto University, School of Arts Design and Architecture, Department of Architecture F-358-02

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Raine Mäntysalo (raine.mantysalo@aalto.fi)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Kimmo Lapintie (kimmo.lapintie@aalto.fi)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Marketta Kyttä (marketta.kytta@aalto.fi)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Anssi Joutsiniemi (anssi.joutsiniemi@tut.fi)

 


France ELECTIONS

University Lumiere Lyon II, Urban planning Institute of Lyon F-033-02    
Université de Paris I, Magistère d'Aménagement et Master d'Aménagement et Urbanisme F-033-044
Institut d´Etudes Politiques de Paris, Cycle Supérieur d’Urbanisme de Sciences Politiques F-033-05
Université Paris Est Créteil/Université Paris Est Marne-la-Vallée, École D'Urbanisme de Paris F-033-06
University Paris IV Sorbonne, Town and Regional Planning Institute of the University Paris-Sorbonne F-033-07
University de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, IATEUR - Institute of Regional Development Sustainability and Urban Planning F-033-08
University Bordeaux 3, Institut d'Aménagement, de Tourisme et d’Urbanisme (IATU) F-033-09
Université Grenoble Alpes, Planning Institute of Grenoble (IUG)   F-033-10
University Francois Rebelais, Spatial Planning and Environment Department F-033-11
Université de Bretagne Occidentale (University of Western Brittany)Institute of Geoarchitecture F-033-13
University de Lille 1 - Sciences et Technologies, Institut d'Amenagement et d'Urbanisme de Lille F-033-16

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Abdelillah Hamdouch (abdel-illah.hamdouch@univ-tours.fr)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Adriana Diaconu (adriana.diaconu@univ-grenoble-alpes.fr)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Corinne Larrue (corinne.larrue@u-pec.fr)     
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE : Thomas Perrin (thomas.perrin@univ-lille1.fr)          

 


Germany ELECTIONS

Technical University of Berlin, Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ISR), School of Planning Building Environment F-049-02
Technische Universität Dortmund, School of Spatial Planning F-049-03
University of Kaiserslautern, Faculty of Spatial and Environmental Planning F-049-04
HafenCity University Hamburg, Urban Planning F-049-08
University of Kasse, School of Architecture, Urban Planning and Landscape Planningl F-049-09
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Urban and Regional Planning, Department of Civil Engineering, Geo- and Environmental Science (KIT) F-049-10
University of Stuttgart, Institute of Urban Planning and Design, Chair of International Urbanism F-049-11
University of Applied Sciences Stuttgart, Department of Architecture and Design F-049-12
Erfurt University of Applied Sciences, Faculty of Architecture and Urban Planning, Section of Urban and Spatial Planning F-049-13
Nürtingen-Geislingen University, Faculty for Landscape Architecture, Environmental and Urban Planning F-049-14
Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Faculty of Architecture and Urbanism F-049-15
Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Faculty of Architecture, Civil Engineering and Urban Planning F-049-016

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE:  Angela Million (a.million@isr.tu-berlin.de)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Karsten Zimmermann
(karsten.zimmermann@tu-dortmund.de)  
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Jörg Knileing (joerg.knieling@hcu-hamburg.de)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Nikolai Roskamm (Nikolai.Roskamm@fh-erfurt.de)

 


 Greece

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing University of Thessaly, Department of Planning and Regional Development, Faculty of Engineering F-030-01
To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Department of Spatial Planning and Development Engineering, School of Engineering F-030-02

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Aristidis Sapounakis (sapounakis@prd.uth.gr)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Elisavet Thoidou (thoidouel@plandevel.auth.gr)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Konstantinos Lalenis (klalenis@uth.gr)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE:  Georgia Pozoukidou (gpozoukid@plandevel.auth.gr)

 


Ireland

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing University College Dublin, School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy F-353-01
To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing University College Cork, Centre for Planning Education & Research F-353-02          

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Brendan Williams (brendan.williams@ucd.ie)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Brendan O'Sullivan (Brendan.OSullivan@ucc.ie)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Enda Murphy (enda.murphy@ucd.ie)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: (henk.vanderkamp@dit.ie)



Italy ELECTIONS

University of Firenze, Department of Urban and Regional Planning F-039-01
Polytechnic of Milan, Department of Architecture and Urban Studies F-039-02
La Sapienza - Università di Roma, School of Planning F-039-03
Politecnico di Torino, Interuniversity Department of Regional and Urban Studies and Planning (DIST) F-039-05
University Institute of Architecture in Venezia, Department of Design and Planning in Complex Environments F-039-06
University "Federico II" Napoli, Department of Architecture F-039-07       
Politecnico di Bari, Department of Civil, Environmental, Land, Building Engineering, and Chemistry F-039-08
University of Palermo, Department of Architecture - City, Region and Landscape Planning Unit F-039-09
Roma Tre University, Department of Architecture F-039-13

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Barbara Pizzo (barbara.pizzo@uniroma1.it)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Domenico Camarda (d.camarda@poliba.it)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Giancarlo Cotella (d014744@polito.it)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Filippo Schilleci (filippo.schilleci@unipa.it)



Kosovo

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing UBT - University for Business and Technology, Architecture and Spatial Planning F-381-02

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE:  Edmond Hajrizi (ehajrizi@ubt-uni.net)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Can Lulzim Beqiri (lbeqiri@ubt-uni.net)


Netherlands ELECTIONS

University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam Institute for Social Science Research (AISSR) F-031-01         
University of Groningen, Department of Spatial Planning & Environment, Faculty of Spatial Sciences F-031-02     
Radboud University, Department of Spatial Planning, Nijmegen Scholl of Management F-031-03      
University of Utrecht, Department of Human Geography and Planning F-031-04
University of Twente, Faculty of Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation (ITC) F-031-05
Wageningen University, Land Use Planning Wageningen University F-031-06
Delft University of Technology
, Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment F-031-07

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Federico Savini (f.savini@uva.nl)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Chris Zuidema (c.zuidema@rug.nl)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Stefanie Duhr (s.duhr@fm.ru.nl)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Vincent Nadin (v.nadin@tudelft.nl)



Norway ELECTIONS

Norwegian University of Life Sciences (NMBU), Section of Urban and Regional Planning F-047-02
Norwegian University of Science and Technology,Department of Town & Regional Planning, Faculty of Architecture, Planning and Fine Art F-047-03
Lillehammer College, Department of Social Sciences F-047-04
University of Tromsø, Dept of Sociology, Political Science & Community Planning F-047-05
Volda University College, Department of Planning and Administration F-047-06

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Tim Richardson (Tim.richardson@nmbu.no)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Terje Skjeggedal (terje.skjeggedal@ntnu.no)

 


Poland ELECTIONS

University of Lodz, Department of the Built Environment and Spatial Policy F-048-01
Wroclaw University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture F-048-03
Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture F-048-05
Cracow University of Economics, Department of Regional Studies F-048-06
Adam Mickiewicz University, Institute of Socio-Economic Geography and Spacial Management F-048-07
Warsaw University of Technology, Department of Spatial Planning and Environmental Sciences F-048-08
Gdansk University of Technology, Department of Urban and Regional Planning F-048-09

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Beata Banachowicz (beataban@uni.lodz.pl)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Tadeusz Stryjakiewicz (tadek@amu.edu.pl)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Iwona Pielesiak (i.pielesiak@interia.pl)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Lidia Mierzejewska (mierzeja@amu.edu.pl)



Portugal ELECTIONS

University of Aveiro, Department of Social and Political Sciences and Spatial Planning F-351-01
University of Porto, Faculty of Architecture F-351-02
Instituto Superior Técnico, Center for Urban and Regional Systems - CESUR, F-351-03
University of Lisbon, Faculty of Architecture F-351-04
University of Porto, Faculty of Engineering, Division of Spatial and Environmental Planning F-351-05         
University Lusófona de Humanidades e Technologies, Department of Urban Planning F-351-06
University of Lisbon, Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning F-351-0

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Teresa Cálix (teresa.calix@arq.up.pt)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: José Manuel Simões (jmsimoes@igot.ulisboa.pt)       
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE:  José Antunes Ferreira (antunes.ferreira@tecnico.ulisboa.pt)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Sofia Morgado (smorgado@fa.ulisboa.pt)

 


Romania

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Bucharest University of Architecture and Urbanism 'Ion Mincu', Faculty of Urban Planning and Landscape Architecture F-040-01

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Tiberiu Florescu (tiberiuflorescu@gmail.com)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Florin Machedon (machedon@easynet.ro



Serbia

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing University of Belgrade, Department of Spatial Planning, University of Belgrade - Faculty of Geography F-381-01                                                    

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Tijana Dabovic  (tdabovic@gef.bg.ac.rs)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Aleksandar Djordjevic (adjordjevic@gef.bg.ac.rs)    



Slovakia

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Slovak University of Technology, Slovak University of Technology, Department of Spatial Planning, Institute of Management of STU F-042-03"

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE:  Maroš Finka (maros.finka@stuba.sk)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Zuzana Ladzianska (zuzana.ladzianska@stuba.sk)



Slovenia

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering F-386-01

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Naja Marot (naja.marot@bf.uni-lj.si)     
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Alma Zavodnik Lamovšek (alma.zavodnik@fgg.uni-lj.si)



Spain

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Las Palmas de Gran Canaria University, Art, City and Territory Department Section of Town Planning F-034-04
To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing Technical University of Madrid, Urban & Regional Planning Department F-034-05

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Eduardo Cáceres (ecaceres@dact.ulpgc.es) 
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: José Miguel Fernández Güell (josemiguel.fernandez@upm.es)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Lucia Martinez-Quintana (lmartinez@dact.ulpgc.es)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE:Javier Ruiz Sánchez (javier.ruiz@upm.es)

 


Sweden ELECTIONS

Stockholm University, Department of Human Geography, School of Planning F-046-01
KTH – Royal Institute of Technology, Urban Planning and Environment F-046-02
Lulea University of Technology, Department of Civil, Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering F-046-04
Blekinge Institute of Technology, Department of Spatial Planning,Swedish School of Planning, F-046-05
Chalmers University of Technology, Architecture and Civil Engineering Gothenburg F-046-07
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Department of Urban and Rural Development F-046-08

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Maria Håkansson (maria.hakansson@abe.kth.se)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Agatino Rizzo (agatino.rizzo@ltu.se)2016-2018          
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Lina Berglund Snodgrass (lina.berglund-snodgrass@bth.se)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Julia Fredriksson (julia.fredriksson@chalmers.se )



Switzerland

To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing ETH Zurich, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology F-041-01
To be appointed: Representative (1), Substitute (1) representing UASR University of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Department of Spatial Planning F-041-02

2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Bernd Scholl (bscholl@ethz.ch)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Joachim Schöffel (joachim.schoeffel@hsr.ch)



 Turkey ELECTIONS

Middle East Technical University, Department of City and Regional Planning F-090-01
Yildiz Universitesi, Department of City and Regional Planning F-090-03 
Istanbul Technical University, Faculty of Architecture, Department of Urban and Regional Planning F-090-05


2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Zeynep Merey Enlil
(zeynepenlil@gmail.com)
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Ferhan Gezici (gezicif@itu.edu.tr)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Bahar Gedikli (gedikli@metu.edu.tr)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE:        



United Kingdom ELECTIONS

University of the West of England, Faculty of Environment and Technology, School of Planning and Architecture F-044-02
Cardiff University, School of Planning and Geography F-044-03    
Herriot-Watt University, School of the Built Environment F-044-05
University of Liverpool, Department of Geography and Planning F-044-08
University of Westminster, School of Architecture and the Built Environment F-044-10
London School of Economics and Political Science, Department of Geography, Regional and Urban Planning Studies F-044-11
University College London, The Bartlett School of Planning F-044-12      
University of Manchester, Department of Planning and Environmental Management, School of Environment, Education and Development F-044-13
University of Newcastle, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape F-044-14
Oxford Brookes University, School of Planning F-044-16     
University of Reading, School of Real Estate & Planning F-044-17
University of Sheffield, Department of Urban Studies and Planning F-044-18
Sheffield Hallam University, Architecture and Planning F-044-19  
Queen's University of Belfast, School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering F-044-21
University of Glasgow, Department of Urban Studies F-044-26
University of Ulster, Belfast School of Architecture and the Built Environment F-044-27


2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Richard J. Nunes (r.j.nunes@reading.ac.uk)  
2016-2018    REPRESENTATIVE: Francesca S. Sartorio (sartoriof@cardiff.ac.uk)
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Claire Colomb (c.colomb@ucl.ac.uk)            
2016-2018    SUBSTITUTE: Wesley Flannery (w.flannery@qub.ac.uk)